- Was the agreement obtained through fraud, duress, mistake, or misrepresentation or nondisclosure of material fact?
[…] As you enter into the period before a wedding, you may wonder at some point “Do I need a prenuptial agreement?” There are many reasons you may want to consider a prenuptial agreement, and many scenarios where they may be appropriate and even necessary.
Let’s start with what a prenuptial agreement is: A legal contract between two people. It is conditioned on the marriage, and the purpose is to spell out, ahead of any conflict, each parties rights and obligations in the event of a Divorce. In Michigan, generally a prenuptial agreement will be upheld, according to MCL 557.28, which provides that “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”
However, there are requirements to a valid prenuptial agreement, and without these elements, they may not be upheld by a Court in the event of a Divorce– which defeats the purpose of the agreement! Careful and thoughtful drafting is a must.